Page images
PDF
EPUB
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed]
[graphic]
[graphic][ocr errors]
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][subsumed][ocr errors][merged small]

IN VOL. 1. - Page 120, line 14, for Rev. John Brazier, D. D., read Rev. John Brazer, D. D.

- Page 256, line 48, for (21—3) read (321—3). — Page 340, live 44, for Rev. B. B. Drane, D. D., read Rev. R. B. Drane, D. D. - Page 342, line 12, after Rebecca Hovey, insert, m. James B. Curwen, Feb. 3, 1848. - Page 396, column 2, line 75, read Richardson, Lydia, 9, 29, 30. — Same page, column 2, after line 75, insert Richardson, Mary, 26, 27.

IN VOL. 11. — Page V, line 20, for 398, read 395.- Page 64, column 3, line 21, for Roger Goddspeed, read Roger Goodspeed. - Page 157, line 10, Mr. Endicott writes: "Owing to different records conflicting with each other, some doubt is expressed in Vol. 2, p. 157, as to who was the wife of Ensign David Peabody, (7) 111. Since the publication of that account, I have received through the politeness of a gentleman at Fairhaven, positive proof that the wife who survived him, (for perhaps he may have married twice,) was Sarah Pope, of Dartmouth, Mass., as stated in the Boxford Records. She was the daughter of Seth Pope, a man of much consequence in his day, who left her at his decease, in 1727, £469 — which legacy was settled by his Executor, Lemuel Pope, with her oldest son, Thomas Peabody, (53.-1) 22 Dec. 1735"-Same page, line 40, for Louisa, read Lucy.

- Page 196, line 6, for John Manton, read John Martin. - Same page, line 21, John Olis. See Vol. 111. p. 274. - Page 229. column 1, line 20, for 1848, read 1847.- Same page, column 1, line 50, for 1848, read 1847. - Page 308, line 7, for 1780, read 1700 Page 368, line 46, for Keith, read Kiff - Page 372, line 5, for Ebrn Perkins, read Ezra Perkins. — Same page, line 12. Error. See Vol ini p. 359.– Page 376, column 3, line 29. insert“ lwed on Boston Nerk, R. I.– Page 378, line 30, for dau., read wife. - Page 379, line 13, for John Parket, read John Barker; line 34, after Andrew Allen, Jr., insert of Small Pux; line 35, after John Allen, insert of Small Pox – Page 395, line 30, for Hon. James Fuch, read Rev. James Fitch; line 33. for Barshuah, read Bathsheba ; line 37, for Mr. Bınjanin Church, read Rev. Benjamin Cotton; line 40, after 1699, insert m. Rev. William Goger; line 49, after 1736, insert m. an Ashley. - Page 396, line 1, for Sarah, read Turzuh ; line 38, the children of Rev. John Tavlor were, Elizabeth ; Jabez Terry; John; Harriet, in. Roderick Terry, Esq., of Hartford; Henry Wyllys: Mary, m. Josiah Wright; Nathaniel Terry. In Vol. 11. - Page 58, line 43, for Copps, read Copp's

. - Page 65, line 16, Mr. Bolt. wood writes, “ I am sure that this woman's nanje is not Pope. The first letter is R, the second 0, and the third c. Respecting the third letter I am somewhat in the dark. I think, however, it is either s or c, making the reading Rose or Rofe. (perhaps for Rolfe.)" — Same page, line 17, for Unity Smyloiury, read Eunive Singletary; line 19, for Richard Morgun, read Richard Murgin. - Page 66, line 15, for Elizabeth Ping, read Elizabeth Ring; line 22, for Peturne Johnson, read Returne Johnson; line 33. for 9ber 21 1677. read 9ber 22 1677. Page 67, line 15, for Daniel Ennes, read Daniel Eimer; line 25, for Andrew Piers and Elizabeth, read Andrew Peters and Elizabeth Farnum. — Page 68, line 11, for Elizabeth Merrilt, read Elizabeth Merrill?; line 19, for Martha Farnum, read Tabitha Farnum – Page 84, line 16, for Lezaia, read Lydia; line 39, for Lizaia, read Lydia. – Page 88 last line, for Jan. I, 1810, read Jan. 1, 1801. - Page 100, line 50, column 1, for 9 Oci., read 12 011.; line 51, column 1, for Segar, read Seger. - Page 108, line 7, for shot, read short. - Page 123, line 43, the reference to the note is misplaced. It should have been inscried afier Lord, line 46. – Page 134, Note. A slight mistake. Lewis was grandfather of Capt. Nathaniel Hamblen, but not of Hon. Frederick Hamblen, whose paternal ancestor was Thomas Mr. Hamblen writes, with reference to his valuable articles on the “ First Settlers of Barnstable," as follows: “I have published all the Births, Marriages, and Deaths. contained in the first book of Records of Bainstable, and may, at some future day. give something more" - Page 156, line 9, for Riard Haffeeld, read Richard Hafseeld. — Page 158. line 37, for Mr. Robert Say, read Mr. Robert Luy. - Page 159, line 3, för Mr. Robert Say, read Mr Robert Lay. Page 182. at the end of note 5, read ED. - Page 183, line 19, for Prase, read Page – Page 188, line 44, column 1, for 7 Oct. 1650, read 7 Oct. 1640 - Page 197. line 54. column 1, for Josiah, read Isaiah. - Page 202, line 28, for Cochiluate, read Chechichouick. - Page 212, line 31, for 1848, read 1849. — Page 233, last line, the autograph of Nathaniel Pease, accidentally omitted in this its appropriate place, will be found on page 390. – Page 245, line 37, column 3, for Zuche Marsh, read Zarke Morsh; line 48. column 3, for Dorid Ashley read David Ashly. - Page 246. line 5, column 1, for Ralph King. read Rulp kirg: line 37, column I, for Enos. Kinsly, read Enos Kmsly; line 28, column 2, for Nicholas Whilmarsh, read Nicholas Whilmarsh; line 34, column 2, for Nathan Smith, read Nulhoni Ennih; line 42, column 2. for Abijah Whitman, read Abjah Whilman. – Pirge 254, line 45, for Kinoulis, read Rolls; line 47, for Knowles, read Rolls. Page 257, line 27, for Mollahouse, read Multa. handie Page 279, line 19, for Mr. Thomas Watirman, read Mr. Thomas Wulerman, — Page 282, line 42, after execution, insert a comma – Page 283, line 31, for any, read an.

- Paye 286, line 64, column 1, for Vinton, Mr. C. M., read Virison, Mr. C. M., ( Hurr. Coll. 1839 ) — Piige 287, line 32, column 2. We are informed, upon perfectly reliable authority, that in the obituary notice of Rev. Sylvester Dana, as compiled from ihe work therein indicated, there are several inaccuracies. Our limited space not allowing us to make the necessary corrections at this time, we are obliged to defer the matter until the next Number Page 291 line 37. column 1. for 69, read 60; line 41, for April 1780. read April, 1789. — Pago 336, note t, for 1727, read 1827. - Pilge 337, line 10, for no 9 on list, red (no 9 on lisi.); line 43, for Superscribed, read (Superscribed] - Page 352. line 49, for line 36. read line 37; line 50 for line 47, read line 48.- Page 392, line 1, for Mr. Pease, read Judge Pease.

296080

« PreviousContinue »