Page images
PDF
EPUB

Imperfect.

ղանէի, I was made. եղանէիր, thou wast made. quup, he was made.

ղանէաք, we were made. Եղանէիք, ye were made. Equuu, they were made. Perfect.

ղէ օր եղայ, I have been . եղեր, thou hast been. 4, he has been.

ղաք օր եղեաք, we have been. եղէք or եղայք, ye have been . Եղեն, they have

been.

Future.

by, I shall be. qhghu; thou shalt be. bgt, he shall be.

IMPERATIVE.

Present.

Մի եղանիր, be thou not. եղիցի, let him be. ղերուք, be ye. մի եղանիք, be

bg, let them be.

SUBJUNCTIVE.

ye not.

The present is formed like that of the Indicative.

Future.

Եղիցիմ՝ օր եղանիցիմ, I shall be made. եղիցիս, thou shalt be made. եղիցի, he

shall be made.

ղիցիմք օr եղանիցիմք, we shall be made. եղիցիք, ye shall be made. եղիցին, they

shall be made..

INFINITIVE.

qui, to be, to be made, to be done.

PARTICIPLE.

Past.

1ш, been, made, done, having been.

Future.

ղանելոց or եղանելի, which is to be.

Substantive verb |S, I am, I am made or done.

INDICATIVE.

Presént.

| ինիմ՝, I am. լինիս, thou art. լինի, he is . Ile, we are. he, ye are.

they are.

Imperfect.

[ocr errors]

| ինէի, I was . լինէիր, thou wast . լիներ,

he was.

| ինէաք, we were. լինեիք, ye were. լինե , they were.

Future.

Igh, I shall be. gh, thou shalt be. gh, he shall be.

| իցուք, we shall be. լիցիք օր լիջիք, ye shall be. g, they shall be.

IMPERATIVE.

Present

14, be thou. r, be thou not. g, let him be.

[ocr errors]

| իք օր լերուք, be ye. մի լինիք, be ye not. g, let them be.

Future.

1 իջիր օր լինիջիր or լիցիս, be thoս . լիցի,

let him be.

| իցուք, let us be. լիջիք or լինիջիք, be ye. g, let them be.

SUBJUNCTIVE.

Present is like that of the Indicative.

Future.

ugh, I be or may be.

hgh, thou be.

ugh, he be.

[ocr errors]

| ինիցիմք, we be. լինիցիք, ye be. լինիցին,

they be.

INFINITIVE.

luk, to be.

PARTICIPLE.

Present.

I fun, being.

Past.

Ikшor bbw, been, having been.

.Future.

| ինելոց օր լինելի, which is to be.

FIRST CONJUGATION.

Active To move.

INDICATIVE.

Present.

> wpdbs, I move. ¿wpdku, thou movest. 2nd, he moves.

Cunde, we move. unde, ye move. zundu, they move.

Imperfect.

Cupp, I moved or was moving. wp , thou movedst or wast moving. 2

th, he moved or was moving. Cundup, we moved or were moving. շարժէիք, ye moved or were moving. շար, they moved or were moving.

Perfect.

updtgh, I moved. wpdbybp, thou movedst. wpdbug, he moved.

( արժեցաք, we moved. շարժեցիք, ye moved. sundby, they moved.

As we have remarked above, the Preterperfect, and Preter-plu-perfect are not properly formed in the Armenian language, because when the necessity occurs, they are accustomed to join the participle to the other tenses of the verb substantive.

Future.

(` արժեցից, I shall move. շարժեսցես, thou shalt move. wpdbugs, he shall move. ( արժեսցուք , we shall move. շարժեսջիք, ye shall move. wpdbugbu, they shall move.

IMPERATIVE.

Present.

Cupdku, move thou.

[ocr errors]

dkp, move thou not. wpdbug, let him move. ( արժեցեք, move ye . մի շարժէք , move ye not. wpdbugu, let them move. The negative particle, not, is also placed with the third person of the present, and before all the of the future in every

persons

conjugation.

« PreviousContinue »